• English
  • Hindi
  • Sign Up
  • Contact Us
    Contact us
    INDIA OFFICE
    Connect with Farmers and the world around you on KisaanHelpLine
    Agriculture Technology
    & Updates
    Farmers can get FREE tips on various aspects of farming.
    Tel: (+91)-7415538151
    Skype: yash.ample
    Email: info@kisaanhelpline.com
  • Learn Agro
Android app on Google Play
24/7 HELPLINE +91-7415538151

Tulsi (तुलसी)

look at here product details, reports and much more

Tulsi (तुलसी)

ocimum sanctum Plant (Tulsi  तुलसी)

Category : Aromatic
Group : Cultivated
Plant Type : Herbs
Botanical Name : Ocimum sanctum
Common Name : Tulsi 

Uses :
• Tulsi herb is widely worshiped in India.
• It improves the health of skin and hair.
• It also lowers blood sugar levels and its powder is used for mouth ulcers.
• The juice of leaves or concoction gives relief in common cold, fever, bronchitis, cough, digestive complaints etc.
• Tulsi oil is also used as ear drops in case of pains.
• The cosmetic industry uses basil oil in lotion, shampoo, perfume, and soap.
• It is also used in some skin ointments and promoted as a treatment for acne.
• It is used to treat diabetes, obesity and nervous disorder.
• It is useful in stomach spasms, kidney conditions and promoting blood circulation.
• Its seeds are used in curing urinary problems.
Parts-Used :
• Whole part
Yield-Per-Ha :
• 2.4 to 3 t / ha / year dry leaves.
Origin & Distribution :
It is found in throughout India. In Mp it is found commonly
Description : Tulsi is a widely grown, sacred plant of India. It is also called by names like Manjari/Krishna Tulsi (Sanskrit). It is called Holy Basil in English. The natural habitat of Tulsi varies from sea level to an altitude of 2000 m. It is found growing naturally in moist soil nearly all over the globe. In India, Hindus grow Tulsi as a religious plant in their homes, temples and their farms. They use leaves in routine worship. There are innumerable references of Tulsi in Indian mythology. This plant is also grown as a pot herd and in home gardens.

 

View :
• Tulsi is a branched, fragrant and erect herb having hair all over.
• It has red or purple quadrangular branches.


Leaf :
• Leaves are simple, opposite, elliptic with dentate margins, blackish purple.
• Leaves are nearly 3-5 cm long and 1.5 to 2 cm broard.
Flower :
• The flowers are tiny, purple and inflorescence is 12-14 cm in length.


Fruit :
• Fruits are small, smooth and reddish grey in color.
• Fruits are 1.5 mm long and 1 mm broard.


Seeds :
• Seeds are small oval, flat reddish or yellowish with small black spots.
Height-of-Maturity:

• It attains a height of about 75 to 90 cm when mature.

Climate :
• It flourishes under fair to high rainfall and humid conditions.
• Long day and high temperature have been found to be favourable for plant growth and higher oil production.
• Tropical and sub tropical climate is suited for its cultivation.
• It required 140 -300 C temperature.


Soil :
• It thrives well on a variety of soils.
• Rich loam to poor laterite, alkaline to moderately acidic soils is well suited for its cultivation.
• Well drained soils help in better vegetative growth.
• Water logged condition can cause root rot and result is stunted growth.

• The pH value of soil should be 6.5 – 8.0.

Manures :
• Use organic fertilizer or liquid fertilizer.
• It needs minimal fertilizing, too much will burn the plant out.
• Never fertilize in extremely hot or cold seasons and when the plant is in its dormant stage.
• In soil of average fertility 40 kg/ha N, 40 kg/ha P is applied as basal dose at the time of transplanting.
• 40 kg/ha N is applied in 2 split doses during the growing season.


Irrigation Management :
• After transplanting the field should be irrigated once a month, especially after the end of monsoon.
• Seedlings are established well by the time of second irrigation.
• It is right time to get the gaps filled and replace the weak plants so that uniform stand is achieved.
• In the summer 3-4 irrigation per months are necessary wheras during the remaining period, irrigation is given as and when required.
• About 20-25 irrigation are enough during a year.
Weed Control Management :
• Before transplanting deep ploughing has to be done.
• All the roots of the weeds are collected manually and removed.
• Under well managed conditions 4 or 5 weedings and hoeings are required to keep the fields free from weeds.

• Weeding can be done by hand or mechanically by a tractor-driven cultivator.

 

Crop Chart:

No data available
Recent Videos
Kisaan Shop
© 2013 Kisaan Helpline by Kisan Help Desk, all rights reserved.